Market Summary

  • NYSE:STL 24.80
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.10)
  • Change (%)(0.40)
  • Market Value ($M)3,354.39
  • Volume567,887
As of 2/24/2017 -
Minimum 20 minute delay.
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 2/24/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Rockland, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank95,183.436.463,949.132.03
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank243,051.721.462,794.822.67
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank71,669.411.741,653.013.41
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank111,303.29.171,122.59.11
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank6811.95.71766.76.22
66Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2649.04.56603.34.89
77Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank3525.13.69536.74.35
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5432.13.04406.03.29
99People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank7205.91.45212.31.72
1010Greater Hudson Bank (NY)Bank1147.21.04145.51.18
  Total for institutions in market

 8314,218.2 12,328.0 

COUNTY: Orange, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11KeyCorp (OH)Bank111,253.217.851,183.218.43
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank191,206.917.191,048.816.34
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank81,009.914.38894.013.93
44Orange County Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank8615.48.77542.78.45
55Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank6528.47.53515.98.04
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8493.67.03432.66.74
77Walden SB (NY)Thrift10440.16.27411.46.41
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7363.75.18336.75.25
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank5310.24.42272.44.24
1010Berkshire Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3150.42.14157.12.45
  Total for institutions in market

 1057,020.6 6,419.4 

COUNTY: Sullivan, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Jeffersonville Bancorp (NY)Bank12423.832.73409.734.10
22Catskill Hudson Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank6285.122.02269.322.41
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2110.48.5297.68.12
43KeyCorp (OH)Bank2104.68.0899.38.26
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank191.87.0989.37.43
67M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank387.06.7271.35.93
76Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank677.55.9871.45.94
810Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank144.83.4625.42.12
98Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank144.23.4139.73.30
109Berkshire Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank125.81.9928.72.39
  Total for institutions in market

 351,294.9 1,201.7 

COUNTY: Westchester, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9312,682.226.5511,707.825.93
22Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank216,620.013.866,545.214.49
34New York Private Bk & Tr Corp. (NY)Bank44,421.59.263,751.18.31
43Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank344,368.39.154,093.09.06
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank222,631.55.512,559.55.67
67Toronto-Dominion BankBank152,290.64.801,990.34.41
76Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank132,078.54.352,233.14.95
810Signature Bank (NY)Bank21,522.33.191,455.93.22
99HSBC HoldingsBank171,478.33.091,466.03.25
1012Customers Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank21,379.12.891,180.82.61
  Total for institutions in market

 34247,763.5 45,158.3 

COUNTY: Ulster, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Ulster SB (NY)Savings Bank9558.618.38532.718.73
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5398.913.13374.713.18
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5328.810.82333.911.74
44Rondout Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank4277.49.13260.89.17
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank9275.39.06250.38.80
68Sawyer Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank3178.05.86160.45.64
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2175.25.77161.55.68
87Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2162.65.35161.45.68
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank1157.75.19143.95.06
1011JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2137.34.52103.43.64
1413Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank144.61.4744.41.56
  Total for institutions in market

 543,038.6 2,843.4 

COUNTY: Putnam, NY
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank5498.724.43476.924.12
22PCSB Financial Corp. (NY)Bank3423.420.74399.120.18
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3235.911.56215.710.91
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3213.310.45211.810.71
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2191.49.38172.68.73
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank3167.78.21151.57.66
78Putnam County NB of Carmel (NY)Bank5119.65.86116.95.91
87Toronto-Dominion BankBank187.64.29146.77.42
99PCSB Commercial Bank (NY)Bank144.42.1735.31.78
1011People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank130.41.4925.21.28
1110Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank129.01.4226.01.31
  Total for institutions in market

 282,041.5 1,977.7 

COUNTY: Bergen, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank418,265.216.508,239.217.15
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank397,399.314.786,507.713.55
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank515,030.510.054,548.99.47
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank263,919.57.834,415.89.19
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank332,819.35.632,634.25.48
66Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank312,379.04.752,239.64.66
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank312,212.54.422,001.34.17
810ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank72,075.84.151,579.73.29
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift191,993.43.981,735.93.61
1012Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift151,495.22.991,469.33.06
2130Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank1347.00.69187.60.39
  Total for institutions in market

 45750,078.2 48,028.3 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use