Market Summary

  • NYSE:STL 25.40
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.55
  • Change (%)2.17
  • Market Value ($M)5,707.58
  • Volume7,819,636
As of 12/15/2017 -
Minimum 20 minute delay.
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/15/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Rockland, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank94,367.031.455,183.436.46
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank243,430.424.713,051.721.46
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank71,649.011.881,669.411.74
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank101,280.99.231,303.29.17
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank6900.26.48811.95.71
66Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2649.04.67649.04.56
77Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank2487.33.51525.13.69
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5456.93.29432.13.04
99People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank7205.51.48205.91.45
1010Greater Hudson Bank (NY)Bank1159.81.15147.21.04
  Total for institutions in market

 8113,884.6 14,218.2 

COUNTY: Orange, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank191,359.618.351,206.917.32
21KeyCorp (OH)Bank111,289.217.401,253.217.99
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank81,104.214.901,009.914.50
44Orange County Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank7573.47.74615.48.83
55Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank6547.67.39528.47.58
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7544.37.35493.67.09
77Walden SB (NY)Thrift10467.86.31440.16.32
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank7380.95.14363.75.22
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank5308.84.17310.24.45
1010Berkshire Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank3149.52.02150.42.16
  Total for institutions in market

 1047,408.5 6,966.9 

COUNTY: Sullivan, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Jeffersonville Bancorp (NY)Bank11427.830.41423.832.73
22Catskill Hudson Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank6264.618.81285.122.02
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2127.89.09110.48.52
45Toronto-Dominion BankBank1126.38.9891.87.09
59Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1116.08.2444.23.41
64KeyCorp (OH)Bank2105.57.50104.68.08
76M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank294.86.7487.06.72
87Norwood Financial Corp. (PA)Bank686.76.1677.55.98
98Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank134.12.4244.83.46
1010Berkshire Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank123.11.6425.81.99
  Total for institutions in market

 331,406.7 1,294.9 

COUNTY: Westchester, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank9014,027.127.8012,682.226.55
22Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank217,322.014.516,620.013.86
34Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank334,232.68.394,368.39.15
43New York Private Bk & Tr Corp. (NY)Bank43,713.47.364,421.59.26
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank212,722.45.402,631.55.51
66Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank142,537.05.032,393.65.01
77Toronto-Dominion BankBank152,307.44.572,290.64.80
810Customers Bancorp Inc (PA)Bank21,846.53.661,379.12.89
98Signature Bank (NY)Bank21,745.93.461,522.33.19
109HSBC HoldingsBank171,598.53.171,478.33.09
  Total for institutions in market

 33450,454.4 47,763.5 

COUNTY: Ulster, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Ulster SB (NY)Savings Bank9588.318.64558.618.38
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4428.213.57398.913.13
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5351.211.13328.810.82
45KeyCorp (OH)Bank9297.89.44275.39.06
54Rondout Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank4293.59.30277.49.13
66Sawyer Savings Bank (NY)Savings Bank3186.75.92178.05.86
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2167.65.31175.25.77
88Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank2147.44.67162.65.35
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank1141.64.49157.75.19
1010JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2141.54.48137.34.52
1314Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank149.91.5844.61.47
  Total for institutions in market

 533,156.1 3,038.6 

COUNTY: Putnam, NY
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12PCSB Financial Corp. (NY)Bank4530.524.87467.822.91
21Tompkins Financial Corporation (NY)Bank5497.723.33498.724.43
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3252.111.81235.911.56
45Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2204.19.57191.49.38
54M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank3194.49.11213.310.45
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank3173.58.13167.78.21
77Putnam County NB of Carmel (NY)Bank5117.75.52119.65.86
88Toronto-Dominion BankBank193.14.3687.64.29
99People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank138.41.8030.41.49
1010Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank132.11.5129.01.42
  Total for institutions in market

 292,133.6 2,041.5 

COUNTY: Bergen, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank388,884.416.458,265.216.51
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank387,830.014.507,399.314.78
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank485,587.410.345,030.510.05
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank273,043.25.633,919.57.83
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank312,881.55.332,819.35.63
69Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift192,565.64.751,993.43.98
76Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank312,496.04.622,351.14.70
811Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank52,444.04.521,335.02.67
98ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank72,247.24.162,075.84.15
107PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank312,203.84.082,212.54.42
2921Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank1274.50.51347.00.69
  Total for institutions in market

 44554,012.7 50,052.4 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use