Market Summary

  • NYSE:STL 23.18
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.47)
  • Change (%)(2.01)
  • Market Value ($M)3,132.87
  • Volume730,620
As of 1/17/2017 -
Minimum 20 minute delay.
 2013 Y 2014 Y 2015 Y
 9/30/201312/31/201412/31/2015
  
Interest Income132,061262,282348,141
Interest Expense19,89429,93336,925
Net Interest Income112,167232,349311,216
FTE Net Interest Income115,227238,359317,719
  
Provision for Loan Losses12,15019,10015,700
  
Trading Account Income000
Foreign Exchange IncomeNANANA
Trust Revenue51331,148
Service Charges on Deposits10,96415,87215,871
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)1,9799,32811,405
Loan Fees & Charges7782421,748
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue1,9983,3645,235
Insurance Revenue2,0532,0401,249
Investment Banking & Brokerage44400
Other Noninterest Income2,14120,05621,374
Total Noninterest Income20,40850,93558,030
  
Realized Gain on Securities7,3591,2444,837
Nonrecurring Revenue (75) 0 (116)
  
Compensation & Benefits50,07297,023109,520
Occupancy & Equipment14,95328,63832,915
Marketing and Promotion Expense1,5022,8312,522
Professional Fees3,3936,4108,308
Tech & Communications Expense4,3138,0178,825
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair1,2969,40610,043
Foreclosure & Repo1,562 (686) 274
Other Expense11,17820,55528,402
Total Noninterest Expense88,269172,194200,809
  
Nonrecurring Expense2,7729,07459,509
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue47,366117,100174,940
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue44,306111,090168,437
Net Income before Taxes36,66884,16097,949
Provision for Taxes11,41425,47631,835
Effective Tax Rate (%) 31.1330.2732.50
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items000
Extraordinary Items000
Net Income25,25458,68466,114
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int000
Net Income Attributable to Parent25,25458,68466,114
Preferred Dividends000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income000
Other Changes to Net Income00NA
Net Income Avail to Common25,25458,68466,114
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS25,25458,684NA
  
EPS after Extra ($) 0.580.700.60
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 11.50NA(14.3)
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 0.660.860.99
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income25,25458,68466,114
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc000
Total Other Comprehensive Income (22,229) 9,275 (1,873)
Comprehensive Income3,02567,95964,241
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans107,810217,162292,496
Int Inc: Securities27,118NA61,850
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets193NA297
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets27,31151,13062,147
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets135,121268,293354,643
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs2,1232,4803,158
Int Exp: Other Deposits3,8007,47314,319
Int Exp: Total Deposits5,9239,95317,477
Int Exp: Debt13,97119,98119,447
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab19,89429,93436,924
  

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use