Market Summary

  • NYSE:STL 23.40
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)(0.05)
  • Change (%)(0.21)
  • Market Value ($M)3,173.12
  • Volume986,557
As of 4/21/2017 -
Minimum 20 minute delay.
 2013 Y 2014 Y 2015 Y 2016 Y
 9/30/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/2016
  
Interest Income132,061262,282348,141461,551
Interest Expense19,89429,93336,92557,282
Net Interest Income112,167232,349311,216404,269
FTE Net Interest Income115,227238,359317,719417,014
  
Provision for Loan Losses12,15019,10015,70020,000
  
Trading Account Income0000
Foreign Exchange IncomeNANANA0
Trust Revenue51331,1482,458
Service Charges on Deposits10,96415,87215,87115,166
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)1,9799,32811,4056,173
Loan Fees & Charges7782421,7482,331
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue1,9983,3645,2355,832
Insurance Revenue2,0532,0401,2491,252
Investment Banking & Brokerage444000
Other Noninterest Income2,14120,05621,37427,998
Total Noninterest Income20,40850,93558,03061,210
  
Realized Gain on Securities7,3591,2444,8377,522
Nonrecurring Revenue (75) 0 (116) 2,255
  
Compensation & Benefits50,07297,023109,520132,434
Occupancy & Equipment14,95328,63832,91534,486
Marketing and Promotion Expense1,5022,8312,5222,948
Professional Fees3,3936,4108,30810,276
Tech & Communications Expense4,3138,0178,82512,081
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair1,2969,40610,04312,416
Foreclosure & Repo1,562 (686) 2742,051
Other Expense11,17820,55528,40226,731
Total Noninterest Expense88,269172,194200,809233,423
  
Nonrecurring Expense2,7729,07459,50914,479
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue47,366117,100174,940244,801
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue44,306111,090168,437232,056
Net Income before Taxes36,66884,16097,949207,354
Provision for Taxes11,41425,47631,83567,382
Effective Tax Rate (%) 31.1330.2732.5032.50
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items0000
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Income25,25458,68466,114139,972
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int0000
Net Income Attributable to Parent25,25458,68466,114139,972
Preferred Dividends0000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income0000
Other Changes to Net Income00NA0
Net Income Avail to Common25,25458,68466,114139,972
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS25,25458,684NA139,972
  
EPS after Extra ($) 0.580.700.601.07
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 11.50NA(14.3)78.30
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 0.660.860.991.15
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income25,25458,68466,114139,972
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc0000
Total Other Comprehensive Income (22,229) 9,275 (1,873) (14,511)
Comprehensive Income3,02567,95964,241125,461
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans107,810217,162292,496390,846
Int Inc: Securities27,118NA61,85082,515
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets193NA297935
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets27,31151,13062,14783,450
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets135,121268,293354,643474,296
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs2,1232,4803,1585,452
Int Exp: Other Deposits3,8007,47314,31927,737
Int Exp: Total Deposits5,9239,95317,47733,189
Int Exp: Debt13,97119,98119,44724,093
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab19,89429,93436,92457,282
  

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use